Protecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Notice is to help you understand the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us and the ways in which we use this information.

It should be read alongside and in addition to our Terms and Conditions.

x3 Internet Solutions is the controller of the personal data processed on this website as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You can contact us in writing at PO Box 3685, Stafford, ST16 9TR or by email.

The law on data protection sets out different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We rely on the following:

Consent

In specific situations, we can process your data with your consent.

For example, if you select to receive marketing emails.

Contract

We have the right to process your personal data if it is necessary to fulfil a contract we have with you, or when we are taking steps to enter into a contract with you at your request.

For example, if you wish to advertise on one of our websites.

Legitimate interest

We may use your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and is not overridden by your rights.

For example, emailing you invoices and payment reminders.

Legal obligation

If it is a requirement of law enforcement or other legal obligation, we may need to collect and process your personal data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in criminal activity affecting x3 Internet Solutions.

When you register an account with us.

When you sign up to receive newsletters.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, etc.

In order to provide a service:

We collect your email address. Some examples of the need for this include: To send you invoices. For you to be able to log into our billing system. To reset your password if you have lost your login details. To be able to contact you and answer queries. To notify you of any important informational updates we might have.

We also collect the necessary information for invoicing such as a Name, Company, Address, Phone Number and VAT Number. Along with any website names and domain names associated with your website.

We may collect information needed in order to design and implement your website or domain registrations. This could include, but is not limited to, name, address and payment email addresses.

DIBB Villa Advertisers will receive contracts with name, address, phone numbers, website address, villa addresses and location details. Proof of ownership may also be asked for.

We collect your IP address at time of registration and every time you log into our billing system for security against unauthorised access and abuse.

For security we will also keep an encrypted record of your password. We cannot read/decode/decipher that password. If you forget your password it can only be reset by generating a new password.

We use the information entered at registration to identify our clients and to provide, maintain and improve this website.

To protect our business and your accounts from illegal activities.

To comply with legal requirements.

We store and process the data under the legitimate interests of both you as the client and x3 Internet Solutions LLP in order to provide the service you have requested.

You will only receive promotional email if you have consented to receiving marketing emails.

The personal data you enter at registration is stored all the time you are a client of x3 Internet Solutions LLP. Client details and invoices are stored for the legally required period as set out by law. Any IP Addresses collected during the operation of the billing system are stored for 90 days for security of your account login.

We do not sell your personal data to any third parties.

We do not share your personal data with third parties except for in very specific circumstances. For example:

We may pass on required details to the appropriate authorities in any abuse or fraud investigation. Or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

We may give limited access to an IT company if necessary in support of our server management.

Page viewing data may be collected by Google via cookies (see section 15).

If the company should be sold to new owners, your personal data may be transferred to the new owners providing that the data is used substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

A summary of your different rights:

The right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

For example, you have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

For example, you wish the data to be hidden but need it to remain to exercise or defend a legal claim.

The right to withdraw consent.

For example, you can opt out of marketing emails.

The right to access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

Please contact us by email if you wish to exercise this right. The email must come from the exact email address that you registered with in order for us to positively identify you. When we receive that request and validate your identity, we will provide the personal data from this website within 30 days.

The right to the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

The accuracy of your personal data is important. To access your personal data please login to your User Control Panel and you can view and update your details as needed. Please pay attention to your registered email address and update it if you change your email provider. The only way you can reset a forgotten password is via this email address.

The right to be forgotten.

You have the right to be removed from this site. Please contact us by email if you wish to exercise this right. The email must come from the exact email address that you registered with in order for us to positively identify you. When we receive that request and validate your identity, we will remove all data from this website within 30 days and it will no longer be processed. We cannot remove data that relates to previous billing, payments, invoices and contracts until the legally required period of retention has elapsed.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

See section 16 for contact details.

To register for an account with x3 Internet Solutions LLP. you must be at least 16 years of age. We therefore do not knowingly process data for children. However, please note that this is a publicly accessible website and can therefore be viewed by all ages.

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We take steps to ensure your personal data is treated securely. This website is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit SSL/TLS encryption. You will see the padlock in your browser to assure you that the data being transferred from this website is secure.

We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Any password you enter is also stored in an encrypted form. We cannot read/decode/decipher that password. If you forget your password, it can only be reset by generating a new password.

We do not use any automated decision making on this website.

A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits). They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies are used by websites to save user preferences between visits.

Types of cookies:

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to using the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided and the website will not function.

Category 2 - Performance cookies

These cookies are used for Web analytics, Ad response rates and Affiliate tracking. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3 - Functionality cookies

These cookies are used for things such as remembering settings a user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences, colours etc. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4 - Targeting or advertising cookies

Cookies placed by advertising networks to collect browsing habits in order to target relevant adverts to the user.

Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies have a lifetime set by the website and will retain information that can be used when you reopen a website in the future.

First Party Cookies are set by the website you are actually visiting. Third Party Cookies are set from content displayed on the website from other websites. This can be from advertising or sharing tools such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or Google+.

First Party Cookies used on this website:

Cookie Name Cat Type Lifetime Description
PHPSESSID 1 Session --- Used for Website Operation
x3session 1 Session --- Used for Website Operation
cookieConsent 1 Persistent 365 Days Used for Directive Notification
client_token 3 Persistent 90 Days Used for Auto-Login
client_tfa_token 3 Persistent 90 Days Used for Auto-Login
client_username 3 Persistent 90 Days Used for Auto-Login

Third party cookies

Viewing embedded media such as a YouTube video in a post may set a cookie from the vendor to track views. We also supply advertising for 3rd parties and these 3rd parties may store a cookie on your browsing device.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to this website.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively, users can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page).

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: tools.google.com.

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Please note this Privacy Policy may be updated or amended at any time, in order for example to:

Comply with any further legal requirements.

To enable us to use personal data for a new purpose with the aim of improving your experience on this site, or to meet our changing business needs.

Clients may be advised of significant changes of the Privacy Policy updates via email so please ensure your email address is kept updated on this website. In addition, we suggest you refer back to our Privacy Policy on a regular basis, to read any updates and as a reminder of the personal data we collect and your rights regarding your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy become immediately effective upon being posted on this site.

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018
Copyright © 2005 - 2018 x3 Internet Solutions LLP.